Friday, January 30, 2009


I decided to record a weight-loss video in Spanish as I have been receiving lots of messages from people who are Spanish speakers.

I hope that it proves to be popular, and if so then I will make it a regular feature of my weight-loss log.

I have ordered some exercise DVDs so I will do a haul on those when they arrive, some of them are very cheesy but I have no shame =))

Besos xxx

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Can't Access YouTube!

I haven't been able to access YouTube since yesterday boooo!

I managed to upload my latest weight-log video but then I was kicked off and haven't been able to get back on.

My sister is having the same problem so it must be a YT thing, sooo annoying!

I hope to be back on soon =)


Sunday, January 25, 2009

Better Quality Videos Coming Soon!


Ok so I have been promising better videos for a while now, but we are almost there!

I have worked out how to film using my Canon Powershot which will be so much better than my Dell webcam that I am using at the moment.

The only problem is that filming on the Canon eats up batteries, and even th0ugh I use rechargables it's a problem. Therefore I have ordered a power cable for my camera so that I can run it off the mains.

I promise that I will record a video as soon as the cable arrives so that you can see how clear it is. Especially if you view in high quality. In fact I'm a little bit freaked out at just how clear the image is, I won't be able to hide even the tiniest blemish from you guys lol!

Oh well, at least you will be able to see my make-up tutorials more clearly which should help you guys so it's all good =)

Besos xxx

MAC Trace Gold Blush...

So I made another haul video and it was over 15 minutes lol so I had to cut loads of items out of it and just kept the most interesting ones!

One of them was a Sheertone Shimmer Blush by MAC in Trace Gold, I was asked by one of my subscribers to describe it more closely, so I decided to post a swatch here, so this is for bengibabe88 and anyone else who is interested =)

I just want to say that I swatched it quite heavily, I don't think that anyone would actually wear it this thickly! I just wanted to get a good amount of product on the swatch, I have also swatched it far more delicately just above it on my hand but I don't think you can see it very clearly.

It's quite a subtle blush really and doesn't have huge glitter chunks. It is more of a warm caramel colour with just a hint of gold, like a shimmer.

If anyone has any more questions, just let me know.

Besos xxx

Friday, January 23, 2009

Subscribers and Requests...

It's really nice to see my subscribers increasing =) I'm glad that people are enjoying my videos!

I have been asked to do a few requests so I will try and get them done sooner rather than later.

It seems that everyone is after dramatic/smokey/evening looks at the moment, which is great as they are so fun to do.

OMG I need to do another haul video as I just received some new items that I am sooo excited about...I will try and do that soon too!

I have limited time in which to record videos and can only do them in the evenings when my daughter is in bed or while she is napping during the day.

Oh, almost forgot...I tried recording a clip on a different camera and the quality is much better than the one I have been using so hopefully my videos are going to be much clearer from now on =)

Besos xxx

Monday, January 19, 2009

New set of videos coming soon!

I have been deliberating for a while about whether I want to create a separate channel for my new vlogs or just keep it all together.

I am in the process of losing weight, have already lost a couple of stone and am going strong so am going to start recording it all in regular vlogs.

Now I get that my make-up stuff subscribers won't necessarily be interested in my weight-loss story and vice versa, but I am going to keep it all on the same channel anyway.

Both subjects are a big part of my life and I think they are linked as it's all about self-esteem, beauty and feeling good!

But don't worry, if you aren't interested in following my weight-loss I'm going to put all videos related to that in a playlist and title them clearly so that if they bore you, you can just ignore them lol =)

So please look out for my weight-loss vlogs coming soon!

Besos xxx

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Back to MAC

Ok so I de-potted my MAC shadows and filled up my new palette...yay!

So now I have lots of empty pots that I want to 'back to MAC'...I went onto the MAC website and found out that Debenhams in Oxford have a MAC counter!!

How the hell did this pass me by? I don't care, the important thing is that I can go there instead of all the way to MK.

Now I have to decide which lipstick I want next...I have sooo many nudes that I feel I should go in a different direction but I do love my nudes.

Right, I'm off to YT to watch lots of haul videos to get some inspiration, first stop has to be lollipop26 =)


Saturday, January 17, 2009

My new blog!

Hi everyone!

Welcome to my new blog =)

I decided to create this to sit alongside my YouTube channel which you can find here:

I guess it's just another space for my ramblings about makeup and other cosmetics/beauty stuff. Hopefully you can get to know me a little more through this blog.

If you haven't seen my YouTube channel then please go and check it out, I hope you like it and please's free! lol

As always if you have any questions or requests for a video tutorial/review etc that you would like to see then just let me know.

Besos xxx